Project/Area Number |
10650006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Shoji Dept.Electrical Engr., Gifu University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90021584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Takashi Dept.Electrical Engr., Gifu University, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00223157)
野々村 修一 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80164721)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | embed / quantum size effect / C_<60> / FSM-16 / C_<70> / luminescence / ESR / X-ray small angle scattering / ゼオライト / メゾ・ポーラス / フラーレン / ナノ構造 / 近視場顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
(1). We have choosed zeolite FSM-16 as a host material and C_<60> or C_<70> as guest materials. And we have succeeded to embed C_<60> or C_<70> in FSM-16. (It is called as C_<60> @FSM17 or C_<70> @FSM16). (2). Peak shifts of photoluminescence corresponding to quantum size effect were observed for C_<60> @FSM17 and C_<70> @FSM16 at 10 K to room temperature. (3). Periodic structure of FSM-16 was observed by X-ray small angle scattering (SAX), but an occupation rate of mesopourous volume by fullerene C_<60> or C_<70> was not large enough to observe the change of scattering rate of SAX. (4). The results of elctron spin resonance show the embedding of C_<60> or C_<70> in FSM-16. (5). The color of C_<60> @FSM16 is purple which is very close to C_<70> solved an organic liquid. This result is suggesting the embedding of C_<70> in FSM-16 well.