ZnSe Molecular Beam Epitaxial Growth on Charge-Balanced GaAs Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEHASHI Kenzo  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40229323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shigehiko  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50189528)
NAKASHIMA Hisao  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20198071)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsZnSe / GaAs interface / charge balance / vicinal GaAs (110) substrates / molecular beam epitaxy / RHEED / transmission electron microscopy / photoluminescence / X-ray diffraction / PL / PLトポグラフ / 電子線描画法 / マイクロPL / XPS / RHEED / TEM / AFM
Research Abstract
ZnSe related II-VI widegap semiconductors are promising materials for optoelectronic devices. In order to obtain ideal ZnSe/GaAs interfaces without the charge imbalance, we have investigated ZnSe epitaxial layers grown by molecular beam epitaxy on vicinal GaAs (110) substrates using reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED), atomic force microscopy (AFM), photoluminescence (PL), transmission electron microscopy, high-resolution X-ray diffraction, and PL topography.
ZnSe films on vicinal GaAs (110) surfaces misoriented 6° toward (111) A show poor crystal quality and rough surface morphology with (111) facets. On the other hand, RHEED and AFM observations reveal that ZnSe growth proceeds in a layer-by-layer fashion on vicinal GaAs (110) surfaces misoriented 6° toward (111) B and that the surfaces consist of regular arrays of monoatomic steps. The PL spectra are dominated by the near-band-edge emission. However, characteristic structures of stacking faults and high density of threading dislocations are observed. We successfully decreased these stacking faults and threading dislocations lower than two or three orders by incorporating GaAs buffer layers. ZnSe (110) films with high-quality and flat interfaces are coherently grown on vicinal GaAs (110) surfaces misoriented 6° towards (111) B with GaAs buffer layers.