Study on Degradation Mechanism of II-VI based blue-Green Laser Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koshi  Faculty of Engineering, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60263480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tomoki  Faculty of Engineering, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor., 工学部, 助手 (20294340)
MATUURA Kouichi  Faculty of Engineering, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (70029122)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsblue-Green Laser / ZnSe based semiconductors / LD degradation / Microdefect Enhancement / Transient Capacitance Spectroscopy / DLTS / ICTS / Deep defect levels in p-type ZnMgSSe / 素子劣化機構 / 欠陥増殖 / 電子-正孔再結合促進反応
Research Abstract
We have performed this research project with focusing our attention onto microdefect behavior or ZnSe based II-VI compound LEDs or LDs in the real device-operation condition. Microdefects are detected mainly by Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy (DLTS/ICTS) techniques, coupled with I-V(Current-Voltage) and C-V(Capacitance Voltage) characteristics.
It is demonstrated that two different microdefects (labeled as HL0 and HL1-centers) are strongly enhanced in the defect densities during laser operation at 300K. Initial densities of these defects, related to nitrogen-complex, are smaller than 10ィイD115ィエD1cmィイD1-3ィエD1, but increase upto 10ィイD116ィエD1cmィイD1-3ィエD1 after 90 hours CW-operation.
A driving force of this microdefect-enhancement is found to be due to a REDR effect (e-h Recombination Enhanced Defect Reaction), which can be promoted by high density minority carrier injection in the quantum well active layer or p-type cladding layer(p ZnMgSSe). One possible degradation mechanism of the II-VI based LEDs and LDs is presented using carrier0-removaleffect by the microdefect-enhancement.