Epitaxial growth, valence control and photodetector application of CulnSe2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKATA Sho  Elecrical and Electronic Engineering, Ehime University Associate Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助教授 (10196610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKO Tomoaki  Elecrical and Electronic Engineering, Ehime University Research Associate, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助手 (70294783)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCulnSe2 / MOMBE / Organometallic Copper / Stoichiometry / valence control / CuInSe_2 / Orgonometallic Copper / Stoichiometry / valence Control / セレン化銅インジウム / エピタキシャル成長 / 有機金属化合物 / 有機銅 / 価電子制御
Research Abstract
In this work, the development of the Metalorganic Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MOMBE) of CuInSeィイD22ィエD2, a promising material for the solar cell, has been carried out for the purpose of the native defect control and valence control of CuInSeィイD22ィエD2 by means of the precise composition control MOMBE growth of CuInSeィイD22ィエD2 has been performed on the GaAs substrate by introducing Cycropentadienyl-copper-triethyl-phosphine (CpCuTEP) and triethyl-indium using leak valves, which is similar to the MOMBE growth of CuGaSeィイD22ィエD2 and CuAISeィイD22ィエD2 performed by the author. Good quality epi-layer of CuInSeィイD22ィエD2 has been grown successfully. The X-ray diffraction, SEM, photoluminescence, photoreflectance and Raman measurements show that the high quality CuInSeィイD22ィエD2 epilayer can be grown by MOMBE. Next, a new organometallic Cu precursor (hfa-Cu-atms) has been examined in addition to the precise flow control by means of the mass flow controller (MFC) for the purpose of the precise-rate supp … More ly of the organometallic precursors. We prepared the new gas-handling system for this purpose. This system is entirely included in the constant temperature box in order to supply hfa-Cu-atms and TEI by preventing the condensation of them. At first, hfa-Cu-atms has been directly handled by MFC without a carrier gas and the growth of Cu film has been examined. However, no Cu-film has been grown, the result indicating the poor supply of hfa-Cu-atms. This may be because of the decomposition of hfa-Cu-atms into the hfa-Cu and the atms solvent with high vapor pressure, and therefore, only atms with high vapor pressure has been supplied. Based on this result, the supply of hfa-Cu-atms has been examined by bubbling of the hfa-Cu-atms with the He carrier gas, which enables the hfa-Cu-atms container under moderate pressure in order not to decompose hfa-Cu-atms. However, no Cu film has been grown on the Si substrate. Study of the gas decomposition process in this gas-handling system has been done using a quadrapole-mass gas-analyzer for the successful gas supply. Less