Growth and doping of ZnTe by synchrotron-radiation-excited epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Mitsuhiro  Saga University Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60109220)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSynchrotron-radiation-excited epitaxy / Low temperature growth / Zinc Telluride / Photoluminesence property / Growth characteristic / 低温成長
Research Abstract
Until now, we have shown experimentally that syndrotron-radiation-excited growth is very promising as a non-thermal epitaxial technique. By heralding the world, we have demonstrated that epitaxial growth and atomic layer epitaxy of compound semiconductor (ZnTe) can be realized at room temperature using the synchrotron radiation. It is of great importance that the possibility of the physical property control is examined in order to develop this research. The main purpose of this study is to investigate detailed growth characteristics and photoluminescence properties of ZnTe films grown by synchrotron-radiation-excited growth with and without the impurity addition. Synchrotron radiation ( BL-8A White light ) in UVSOR facility was utilized as a light source. Growth has been carried out at a very low pressure of l0ィイD1-5ィエD1 Torr in order to suppress the gas phase reaction. Basic growth parameters such as VI/II transport rate ratio and substrate temperature and the types of carrier gases w … More ere varied to investigate systematic influence upon growth characteristics (growth rate growth condition variously HREED surface state crystallinity) and crystal quality (mainly, photoluminescence property) of ZnTe films. The substrate temperature range of room temperature-l00℃, which is much lower than the temperature rang for pyrolysis of precursor sources, is chosen to demonstrate usefulness of the utilization of the synchrotron radiation. As the result, we have obtained detailed information on growth characteristics. As for the crystal quality, it is clarified that carbon coming from the precursor sources not incorporated into ZnTe grown layer independent of growth parameters. The crystal quality greatly changes with VI/II transport rate ratio. It is possible to suppress the deep-level emission band associated with defects under a Te rich condition. Also, there is the possibility of p-type doping with the nitrogen carrier gas, since acceptor-related bound exciton is observed predominantly in the photoluminescence spectrum. Less