Project/Area Number |
10650021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGITA Yoh-ichiro Kanagawa Institute of Technology. Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016549)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Silicon wafer / Subsurface characterization / Noncontact measurement / Subsurface damage / Millimeter wave / Polishing damage / Ion implantation damage / Surface potential / 非接触測定評価 / ケルビンプローブ / 水素イオン注入ダメージ / 表面光起電力 / シリコンウェーハ表面層 / 光導電振幅 / キャリヤライフタイム / 光導電減衰 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose in this study is to newly develop noncontacting-nondistructing methods characterizing subsurface property in silicon wafers and to establish the methods already proposed by us. Three new methods as a surface potential method, a photoconductivity-frequency response method, an electron beam tomography have been proposed and already proposed two methods as an UV/millimeter-wave PCD (Photoconductivity decay) method and a PPCA (photoconductivity amplitude) method have been developed to be high sensitivity. The surface potential method and photoconductivity frequency response method for the sample having H+ ion implanted damage in near surface region in 0.2 micrometer depth well reflected the damage as well as both the PPCA and UV/millimeter-wave methods. But, for only high-dose sample, the result by only the surface potential method showed different behavior from one by other methods The polishing-pressure vs. damage characteristics measured using the surface potential method for the sample with mirror polishing induced damage is in a agreement with one with PPCA.The damage has been founded to be minimum at polishing pressure of 65g/cm2 in CMP process. The degree of damage measured by the surface potential method for the subsurface damage induced by various etching ways as wet HF etching and plasma etching corresponded with ones obtained by both the PPCA and photoconductivity frequency response methods Subsurface tomography using an electron beam has been theoretically considered to be possible. Moreover, the condition to obtain the maximum sensitivity in the UV/millimeter-wave (100 GHZ) PCD method has been deduced theoretically and experimentally.