Project/Area Number |
10650022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Makoto KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30222946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Shinzoh KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | III-V Compound / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Monomethylhydrazine / Alkylmetal / Reaction Process / InGaN / Mass-spectra / 有機金属気相成長法 / 四重極質量分析計 |
Research Abstract |
A quadrupole mass analyzer is for the first time used to study effective decomposition reactions of monomethylhydrazine-trimethylgallium and monomethylhydrazine-trimethylindium systems in a growth chamber of low-pressure chemical vapor deposition apparatus. It is found that the products such as amine, methylamine and hydrocarbons, are formed at a temperature as low as around 300℃ and that the stable cyane and monomethylcianide are formed together with intermediate products such as acetonitrile, dimethylamine, monomethylhydrazone, etc. as increasing the temperature. The intermediate products are decomposed above a temperature of approximately 650℃ in our apparatus. InGaN layers continuously grown on GaN amorphous layers by a low-pressure chemical vapor phase deposition method using monomethylhydrazine-trimethylgallium-trimethylindium were examined. It is found that the indium content in InGaN layers decreased with the increasing growth temperature from 650 to 750℃ due to the increasing desorption of indium formed on the substrates from the decomposition of trimethylinjium and that the indium content in grown layers increased with increasing the trimethylgallium under the constant trimethylindium at 650℃.