Angle-Resolved Transmission Spectroscopy in Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Kozo  Kagoshima University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10094129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Syoji  Kagoshima University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10041237)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectron spectroscopy / Angle Resolved / Surface / Electron States / transmission Electron / Magnetic Field / 電子分光 / 酸化物
Research Abstract
Monitoring and analyzing methods for surface electronic states of inner surface of cylindrical substrates were investigated. The electronic states were clarified by measuring incident angle dependence of electron transmission probability. Incident angle of electrons was adjusted by the magnetic field parallel to the axis of cylinder.
The present method is unique one to be able to detect surface electronic states in magnetic field and a useful system to monitor surface electronic states in practical crystal growth process.
Following is summary of obtained results.
1. Surface electronic states of surface oxide of Ni-electrodes were investigated from 10E-7 Torr to 10E-3 Torr of nitrogen. Locations of adsorbed nitrogen atoms on the crystal surface were obtained from angle dependence of transmission probability. The present method is available in the pressure range of practical growth processes.
2. Surface electronic states of surface oxides of Ti-electrodes were investigated. Time dependence of adsorbed oxygen atoms was measured and binding states of oxygen atoms were clarified. Localized states in the surface oxides were evaluated from current noise spectra by applying hopping mechanism.
3. Surface electronic states were strongly affected by trapped electrons at defect sites. The trapped electrons, but low level intensity, were effective to detect surface electronic states on the oxide surface because of enhancement of surface potential. This result shows that both type electron sources, which are for surface modification and for detection, are needed.
4. Effects of momentum parallel to substrate surface were investigated in thin film formation process of magnetic materials. Atomic mass dependence and momentum dependence of sticking probability were clarified.
From these results, it is shown that many-body effects on surface should be considered in designing new system.