Elastic and plastic energy analysis for multilayered thin films by nanoindentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Eiji  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00278095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANTO Hidehito  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
KINBARA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010719)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThin Films / Sputtering / nanoindentation / Multilayerm / Titanium / Aluminium / Titanium nitride / Polytetrafluoroethylene / ナノインデンテーション / Al / 窒化バナジウム / 多層膜
Research Abstract
I.Substrate/Al/TiN bilayered thin flims
Substrate/Al/TiN bilayered films examined in this study have been deposited by reactive sputtering using the ultra high vacuum multi cathode-type sputtering apparatus. Targets were 75mm Al (99.99%) and Ti (99.98%). Substrate used was aluminosilicate glass. The thickness of Al layer was varied from 0 to 500nm. The toplayer of TiN with a thickness of 500 nm was coated to avoid a direct destruction of interface (s) of TiN/Al layers.
The hardness obtained for Substrate/Al/TiN bilayered films decreases with increasing Al layer thickness. The dissipated energy evaluated by nanoindentation increases with increasing Al layer thickness. The increase in the dissipated energy is more significant for a large stylus load. The elastic energy is nearly independent of Al thickness. From the dependencies of plastic and elastic energies on Al thickness, it is concluded that the plastic deformation occurs mainly in the soft Al layer and that the elastic deformation o … More ccurs mainly in the TiN layer.
II.Substrate/(Al/TiN) multilayered thin films
Substrate/(Al/TiN)_n/TiN multilayered films have been examined in order to discuss role of Al and TiN layer in plastic and elastic behavior under the nanoindentation. The number of layers studied was 2, 20 and 40. The toplayer of TiN with a thickness of 500 nm was also deposited. The deposition and indentation apparatus used are the same as descried above.
For films with an Al thickness of 100 nm and with 20 or 40-layered structure, the hardness enhancement is observed. For a further increase in Al thickness, the hardness decreases monotonically for all layer structure. The dissipated energy evaluated by nanoindentation for substrate/(Al/TiN)_n/TiN multilayered films increases with Al thickness. on the other hand, the elastic energy is nearly independent of Al thickness. The ratio or dissipated to loaded energy increases nearly monotonically with increasing Al thickness. However the ratio of the film with 100nm Al thickness and 40 layered structure indicates a smaller value compared to that of the monolithic TiN single layer film. This implies that this film is more elastic than the monolithic TiN.The thin Al layer of 5 nm thickness does not act as the layer in which plastic deformation occurs. In this thin layer, the stress and strain at the interface in a thin film are thought to cause abnormal behaviors of the multilayered thin films.
III.Substrate/ (PTFE/TiN) and (PTFE/Ti) multilayered thin films
Substrate/(PTFE/TiN)_n and (PTFE/TiN)_n multilayered films have been examined in order to discuss role of soft PTFE layer in plastic and elastic behavior under the nanoindentation. The number of layers studied was 2, 10, 20, 40, and 60.
The hardness of the film increses with increasing the number of layeres. The elestic energy is alos increasing with increasing the number of layer. The increase in the elestic energy with increasing the film layer is more remarkable for PTFE/TiN layer system than for PTFE/Ti layer system. This is thought to relate to the difference in the surface free energy between the two layer materilas. The energy analysis by nanoinddentation clarify that the thin PTFE layer act as an abnormal layer that increases the elesticity of the film. Less