A Study of Elementally Processes in Very Low-Energy Metal Ion Beam Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Fumiya  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PEOFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00093419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shiro  九州共立大学, 工学部, 助手 (30258339)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHetero-epitaxy / Ion Scattering / Ion Beam Deposition / Thin Film / Surface and Interface / Surface Structure / Thin Film Growth / Super Analysis / Surtace and Interface / イオン蒸着 / イオン-表面相互作用 / 表面構造 / イオン散乱 / イオン源
Research Abstract
The ion beam deposition has attracted special interest as one of the possible evaporation methods of controlling low-temperature synthesis of compound, crystallinity of a film, film orientation, and microstructure. However, there are a number of clarified points regarding elementary processes such as ion scattering, sputtering, and charge-exchange process in the ion-surface atom interactions. Especially, such study has not been reported in the region of ultra low-energy ion important for the advanced film fabrication. In the present study, it is a purpose to systematically examine elementary processes in ion beam deposition of the low-energy. In the period of this study, the possible techniques for the ultra low-energy ion beam deposition and the analysis of the ion beam deposition surfaces were established. Then, the investigation on the interaction between ultra low-energy ion beam and silicon surfaces was carried out using these techniques. Concretely, the low-dimensional surface phases were realized by doing ultra low-energy Bi ion beam deposition onto the silicon clean surfaces. Then, the effects of ion species, ion energy, and dose quantity on the formation of such low-dimensional phase was examined, and the surface structure change was also investigated. And, the structural change of silicon surface with the irradiation by ultra low-energy rare gas also clarified in connection with the Bi ion beam deposition. It was found that in the Si(100) surface, the deposited ions stayed in the topmost surface layer only at the Bi ion beam deposition of 30eV or less, and that in the depositions over its energy, the deposited ions incorporated into the surfaces layers. In the Bi ion beam deposition of 30eV or less, the condition in which a two-dimensional structure of Si(100)-1x1-Bi appeared was found for the first time.