Contribution of Holographic Amplitude and Phase Gratings in Phase Conjugate Interferometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hirofumi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tutomu  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40312433)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmixed hologram / additive phase of reconstructed wave / hase conjugate interferometry / xanthen-dye-doped film / spiro-dye-doped film / 振幅型格子 / 位相型格子 / スピロピラン / スピロオキサジン / 回折光の位相 / 色素含有高分子膜
Research Abstract
Some kinds of dye-doped-films have been used as a hologram in which an interference pattern is recorded through an irreversible photochemical change in absorption coefficient or refractive index, or both of them. In pure amplitude and phase holograms, the diffracted waves have the additive phase of zero and π/2, compared with the phase of the reading wave, respectively, while, in a mixed hologram, the additive phase may take a intermediate value but depends on the amplitudes of the object and reference waves. This additive phase may be added to the intrinsic phase of the object wave, so that in holographic and phase conjugate interferometries, it is important to know beforehand the value of the additive phase.
We showed that the additive phase takes a constant value for low diffraction efficiency. We proposed how to measure the additive phase of the wave reconstructed from a mixed hologram. The additive phase is determined by measuring the contrast and the delay of the intensity changes of the two diffracted waves under the illumination of a moving hologram with two reading waves. We verified the validity of the proposed method by using some xanthen-dye- and spiro-dye-doped films.