Development of Methods for the design of Microfocus Optical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIOKA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (90015743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Masato  Kansai Research Establishment, Advanced Photon Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Senior Research Scientist, 関西研究所, 主任研究員
KINOSHITA Hiroo  Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (50285334)
YANAGIHARA Mihiro  Research Institute for Scientific Measurement, Tohoku university, Associate Professor, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (40174552)
MASUI Shin  Research and Development Center, Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd., Researcher, 総合技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicrofocus / Double-element optical system / Schwarzschild optics / Telecentric optical system / Ray tracing / Aberration analysis / Spot diagram / EUVL / シャバルツシルト光学系
Research Abstract
A third-order aberration theory has been developed for a plane-symmetric double-element optical system that consists of an extended source, two ellipsoidal gratings, and an image plane. Analytic formulas were derived for spot diagrams and aberration curves similar to Seidel aberrations. The theory was shown to be extended to multi-element systems by means of a recurrence formula. Analytic aberration curves were also derived, on the basis of the theory, for Schwarzschild optics as a function of axis alignment error and the distance between the centers of curvature of the concave and convex spherical mirrors. The effects of various factors on the performance of a Schwarzschild objective was further investigated by means of ray tracing on condition that the objective had a magnification of 50, a numerical aperture of 0.25, and an object-to-image distance of 〜1 m. the result showed that a spatial resolution of 30 nm could be obtained on the optical axis by arranging the mirrors non-concentrically by an amount of 0.69 mm. A design method was established for a varied-line-spacing plane grating monochromator, whose wavelength scanning was made by simple grating rotation about the surface normal. The result showed that the designed monochromator was capable of providing a high throughput in an energy range of 1-2 keV. In addition, a scalar theory was developed to estimate the optimum land-to-groove ratio and groove depth of a laminar grating. A three-aspheric-mirror optics for extreme ultraviolet lithography (EUVL) was designed, constructed, and tested. The mirrors were aligned to a precision of 3 nm RMS by successively adjusting the mirrors by amounts computed from wavefront errors measured with a Fizeau-type interferometer. The EUVL system was then tested on a synchrotron radiation beamline and showed a diffraction-limited performance of 56 nm.