Spectroscopy of Non-Radiative Recombination Centers in Semiconductors for Light Emitting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Norihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50211173)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnon-radiative recombination center / below-gap state / photoluminescence / quantum well / band-to-band emission / internal quantum efficiency / light emitting devices / non-radiative recombination parameters / 非発光再結合パラメーター / 2波長励起フォトルミネッセンス / 非発光再結合パラメータ
Research Abstract
1. General : By observing the intensity change of band-to-band photoluminescence (PL) due to the superposition of a below-gap excitation (BGE) light on an above-gap excitation (AGE) light, a quantitative study on nonradiative recombination (NRR) centers in bulk and multiple quantum well (MQW) semiconductors became possible. Lowering the AGE density down to the single-photon-counting level improved the sensitivity of finding NRR centers. The energy distribution of the NRR centers and their spatial distribution in MQW structures became clear by tuning the energy of AGE and BGE.
2. Results in GaAs/AlGaAs MQW :
(1) Various levels were detected in undoped and Si-doped samples, reflecting their structures and growth conditions.
(2) Spatial and energy distribution of traps was determined by considering AGE and BGE energy dependence.
(3) Contrary to uniform-doping, absence of NRR centers in modulation-doped well layers became clear for the first time.
(4) Trap parameters were determined self-consistently by considering the AGE and BGE density dependence.
3. Results in GaN-based Semiconductors :
(1) In InGaN/GaN MQW, NRR centers were found in GaN layers with the BGE energy region between 1.6 and 2.4 eV.
(2) The same energy distribution was obtained in bulk GaN sample, indicating the consistency with the result of MQW.
(3) NRR centers in GaN/AlGaN MQW were detected, which can be utilized for analyzing detailed recombination dynamics.