Study of temporal characteristics of binocular depth perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIORI Satoshi  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70226091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Hirohisa  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134844)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbinocular depth perception / temporal frequency / contrast sensitivity / stereogram / 3D display / motion in depth / vision / motion perception / 奥行き運動
Research Abstract
We inestigated the temporal characteristics of the mechanism that contributes to binocular depth perception. There were two lines of experiments related to the temporal characteristics. First, we explored the effect of temporal frequency and speed of stimulus on the detection of depth difference between the surfaces. The major findings are as follws. 1) contrast sensitivity of the depth detection mechanism depends on the temporal frequency and speed of the stimulus. The speed for the best sensitivity varied with spatial frequency of the stimulus but the temporal frequency for the best sensivity was approximately constant at about 5 Hz. This tmporal frequency is closed to that with the highest contrast sensivity for the detection of the luminance pettern. This suggests the effect of the temporal frequency on the binocular depth perception is determind by its effect on the monocular contrast processing. 2) The effect of motion direction on the depth perception was also found. When plans with different depth were moving also in dirrerent directions, the detection of the depth difference was impaired in some conditions. This effect cannot be explained by any known interaction between motion and depth perception and this could have new and important relationship between motion and depth processing. Second, we explored the differences between the two binocular cues for motion in depth. The two cues are disparity change in time and interocular velocity differences, and we found that interocular velocity differences were effective to see motion in depth with vertical 2D motion, such as to see a tree forward. There findings can be useful, for example, to esimate the effect of 3D motion pictures on human, to evaluate the performance of human in a environment, or to built a computer vision system.