Integration of A Semiconductor Optical Modulator for Parallel Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Yuji  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (10195612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80110609)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssemiconductor optical modulators / spatial light modulators / planar-illuminated optical modulators / smart pixcel / optical computer / parallel optical information processing / optical logic / スマート ピクセル
Research Abstract
1. Development of planar-illuminated semiconductor optical modulators
1-1)Fabrication of a planar-illuminated-type array optical modulator with GaAs system :
Fabrication of an array optical modulator into which 10 × 10 elements were integrated monolithically has been achieved. Each element of the array has been made as a planar-illuminated optical modulator composed of 20 sets of pィイD1+ィエD1-n-nィイD1+ィエD1 : GaAs crystal layers. Perfarmance of 10dB extinction ratio for 7.5V variation of the applied voltage is obtained. The insertion loss is 5dB and the oprating speed is 1.5MHz. A capital letter 'K' was displayed as an application of the array optical modulator.
1-2) Trial to make a planar-illuminated-type optical modulator element with InGaAsP system :
We tried to fabricate a planar-illuminated optical modulator element made of InGaAsP material system. In reality, a planar-illuminated optical modulator element could not be fabricated because of a meltback problem that InGaAs multi-layers dissolve in the solution when re-growth layer of InP is buried. However, fundamental technologies of InGaAs multi-layers crystal growth and fabrication processes so on have been established to make a planar-illuminated-type optical modulator element.
2. Deign of a planar-illuminated-type semiconductor optical modulator with multi-quantum well structures
A planar-illuminated-type semiconductor optical modulator using multi-quantum well structure has been designed in form of tranmision type. To realize low oprating voltage, high extinction ratio and low insertion loss, we proposed a structure in which voltage is applied from the transverse direction of quantum wells through p- and n- conductive layers having a comb-shape. Excellent characteristics in a well-designed device can be predicted as follows : 10〜20dB on-off extinction ratio for 5V variation of the applied voltage, insertion loss lower than 2dB and oprating speed higher than several GHz.