Research on Optical Chaos and it's Applications in Semiconductor Lasers with Phase-Conjugate Optical Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Junji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00176942)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSemiconductor lasers / Optical Chaos / Phase-Conjugate Optics / Nonlinear Optical Dynamics / Laser Control / Chaos Synchronizaiton / 戻り光
Research Abstract
A semiconductor laser is destabilized easily by a feedback from an external reflector and the performance of a system employing a semiconductor laser as a light source is much degraded in the presence of optical feedback to the laser. This instability is derived from the nonlinear dynamics involved in the system and is known as chaos in the system. In the meantime, a semiconductor laser is used as a light source for phase-conjugate optics. The effects of Phase-conjugate feedback to a semiconductor laser are very important since the reflected light by a phase-conjugate mirror is automatically fed back to the light source. However, a few researches have been done in this area. In this project, the dynamics of semiconductor lasers with phase-conjugate feedback have been extensively investigated and the differences between feedback from phase-conjugate and ordinary mirrors have been clarified. Applications of phase-conjugate feedback in semiconductor lasers have been also investigated. As a result, effective laser control and noise suppression have been attained by phase-conjugate feedback. Chaos synchronization for secure communications has been studied and it has been proved that semiconductor laser with phase-conjugate feedback can be used as a high performance chaos generating module for chaos communication systems.