TRAPPING AND SENSING OF A SINGLE PARTICLE WITH A DIODE LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Shigenobu  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80022234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAI Guanming  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20262793)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaser trapping / diode laser / Feedback effect of laser diodes / Particle in liquid / external modulation / Spring constant of laser-particle system / Interferometer with laser diode / particle recognition / speckle effect of blood flow / 光変調 / 弾性系数 / レーザトラピング / 微粒子計測 / 変位測定 / 自己混合 / 半導体レーザ応用
Research Abstract
This research proposed a technique of measuring micron size particle in liquid with laser trapping and self-mixing interferometer using a laser diode. By laser trapping it is possible to fix and manipulate a single particle in liquid. The idea is to measure the displacement of the trapped particle simultaneously using the backscattered laser light from the particle. The feedback effect of the light to the original laser cavity provides a sensitive mean to get the displacement of the particle in nanometer order.
In the research we have also developed a method to measure the spring constant of the particle-laser system by using external modulation. The better precision of measuring the spring constant can be used to recognize particles in liquid, such as blood cells, viruses. We also developed a technique to determine exactly the displacement using the feedback effect of laser diode by digital FFT method and an analog lock-in amplifier. The displacement can be measured in a precision of about 10 nanometers, and further improvement of the measurement has be proposed using a reference reflector.
The feedback effect of a laser diode is also applied to measure the blood flow. The pulse counting method and correlation method has been developed to analyze the speckle signal of the laser output due to the random feedback effect of the blood.