Performance enhancement by the improvement on the database for parallel optical facial recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODATE Kashiko  Facalty of Science, Japan Women's University, Department of Mathematical and Physical Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Kyoko  Facalty of Science, Department of Mathematical and Physical Science, Japan Women's University, Assistanat, 理学部, 助手 (20257067)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiffractive optical element / parallel optical recognition system / compact optical parallel correlator / analog optical computer / holographic multiple optical memory / distributed database / average face database / application for security / ホログラフィック多重光メモリ / セキュリテイへの適用 / 液晶空間光変調器 / フォトリフラクティブ結晶 / ジョイント トランスフォーム コリレータ / 多重光メモリ / 顔認識 / 平均顔
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is performance enhancement of parallel optical facial recognition by the construction of the new database on 3-dimentional wire flame model and the distributed database, and realization of multiple optical storage. The main results throughout these two years' research since 1998 are presented below.
1) Recognition rate improvement by the construction of the database based on 3-dimentional wire flame model :
We constructed two kinds of new database using the wire flame model. The one is to make the average face from one's several facial expressions and the other is to create some multiplex facial images, which contains five of each one. Choosing ten persons from the registered ones with some changes over time and the unregistered, we performed recognition experiments and concluded that these two database are conductive to recognition.
2) Recognition speed improvement by construction of the distributed database :
Categorization division by two kinds of facial … More index for the facial image retrieval was carried out from mass database. It was confirmed that the distribution to five groups was possible by two kinds of facial index. Reproducibility of 98% can be obtained for the images taken up 6 years ago and operation speed can be improved when the distributed database is used.
3) Readout speed improvement by using the photo-refractive multiple optical memory :
We sought to optimize these conditions with a view to applying SBN signal crystal to multi-channel multiplexed memory for reference image database of our facial recognition system and succeeded in recording 120 images.
4) Application experiments to security system :
The recognition of portraits, of which acquisition conditions very widely, is carried out. It was confirmed to have the robustness in which this system is excellent, on the assumption of the crime investigation. The result of the recognition experiments shows that the recognition rate exceeds 80% even after the portraits were taken a few years ago.
5) Trial fabrication of compact parallel optical correlator :
A compact prototype parallel optical correlator, whose size is 230×150×163 mmィイD13ィエD1, wad designed and devised. The experimental results of this compact system to facial recognition were evaluated with 100 person's database and proved to be successful. Less