Scanning Electron-Beam Dielectric Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHO Yasuo  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (40179966)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsScanning Electron-Beam Dielectric microscopy / Temperature characteristics / Dielectric materials / Photothermal dielectric microscopy / 誘電率温度係数 / SEM
Research Abstract
A new photothermal technique to evaluate the thermal properties of dielectric materials and to measure the microscopic distribution of the temperature coefficient of the dielectric constant has recently been developed using the photothermal dielectric (PTD) effect. This method is based on the temperature characteristic of the dielectric constant of a light-irradiated material. Microscopic measurements of the distribution of the temperature coefficients of the dielectric constant provide more precise information for designing the material than that obtained from a macroscopic measurement. In particular, in composite ceramics composed of grains with different dielectric temperature coefficients (for example, a positive and a negative coefficient), a microscopic technique to assess the distribution of the temperature coefficient of the dielectric constant is very effective for the precise characterization of the material.
This method of using a light beam as a heat source has the advantage … More s of being relatively simple and inexpensive. However its resolution is limited by the light wavelength and it is difficult to perform an in situ measurement identifying each grain of a ceramic and its composition.
To give an answer to the above-mentioned problem, a new microscopy for determining the temperature coefficient distribution of dielectric constants was developed using an electron beam as a heat source instead of a light beam. We obtained the results of the studies on scanning electron-beam dielectric microscopy, which has a resolution better than that of photothermal dielectric microscopy and with the ability of in situ observation of SEM images and of material compositions by electron probe micro analyzer (EPMA). To demonstrate the usefulness of this technique, we measured the two-dimensional image of a two-phase composite ceramic composed of TiO2 and Bi2Ti4O11 that have a positive and a negative dielectric temperature coefficient, respectively.
We also succeeded in developing quantitative measurement method and real-time measuring method. Less