Scanning Probe Plasma Etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Naoe  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (50280954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Toshihiro  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (80262111)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDynamic SFM / Plasma Etching / Micro-SFM Probe / Probe Card / Fritting / プローブエッチング / 走査型力顕微鏡 / ウェハプローブカード / ICテスト / 接触抵抗 / ウエハプローブカード / プローブ / MEMS / 高真空走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ドライエッチング / マイクロプラズマ
Research Abstract
1. An Au-coated conductive cantilever was used as a probe and CFィイD24ィエD2 as a reaction gas so that a probe plasma etching device was structured based on the dynamic SFM to enable local processing of sample surfaces. No etched bole was found in dynamic scanning force microscopy, although we have tried to etch the Si surface at a base vacuum of less than 1 x 10ィイD1-5ィエD1 Ton, an operation pressure of 0.1 - 1.0 mTorr after gas introduction, and a bias voltage of less than 10V.
2. For a component of the probe plasma etching system, we have developed a micro scanning force microscope (SFM) device to enable three-dimensional scanning with a probe alone as well as processing using a dynamic SFM. The device enables scanning a 1-μm area, and was provided with a vertical resolution of around 1 nm under standard operation conditions.
3. In addition, we have studied the fritting which can be utilized for making contact to integrated circuit pads in micromachined wafer probe cards, being requisite to tests of higher pad-density and smaller pad-pitch chips with high speed signal above 1 GHz. We have measured the relationship between contact forces and the fitting and have found that the fritting makes it possible to get low resistance contact to Al pads without applying external forces. When using an Au-plated probe, a low contact resistance of 0.3 Ω could be obtained. It was further revealed that a micromachined active probe card enabling the direct change of contacts, can also be realized since the resulting adhesive force was around 0.3 mN.