Localization of surface plasmon using a metal coated axicon prism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (1999-2001)
Shizuoka University (1998)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takahiro  Hiroshima international univ., Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70225184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Shinji  Faculty of health scienses, Hiroshima international univ., Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (60237774)
IWATA Futoshi  Faculty if engineering, Shizuoka univ., Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30262794)
KAWATA Yoshimasa  Faculty of engineering, Shizuoka univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoptical micrscope / surface plasmon / fluorescent microscope / near-field microscope / single molecule detection / bio technology / chemical sensor / localized plasmon / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 単分子蛍光薄膜 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / レーザー走査顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Surface plasmon resonance (SPR) microscopy has been developed by many researches. Since SPR enhances the light intensity at the surface of a metal film, it is very useful to observe small refractive index change or fluorescent specimens with high sensitivity. SPR microscope for the observation fLB films have been developed.
The resolution of the microscope is determined by the propagation length of surface plasmon. The higher resolution can be achieved by the shorter propagation, in other words, less enhancement of the optical field.
In this project, we have developed the use of a metal coated axicon prism to localized SPR. If the cone angle of the axicon prism was designed as 2(π/2-θsp), the incident plane wave excited SPR on the cone surface and the plasmons propagated to the apex of the prism. As a result, SPR can be localized and much enhanced the electric field at the apex of the prism.
We fabricated the metal coated axicon prism and discussed the localization of SPR theoretical and experimentally. We used FDTD for the discussions on the resolution, localization, enhancement of SPR. The observation of fluorescent thin film with high contrast was demonstrated.