Research on static and dynamic characteristics of the thermally induced levitation mechanism (TIL) using thermal creep flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigehisa  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40273883)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMolecular Gas Dynamics / Boltzmann Equation / Direct Simulation Monte Carlo / Thermal Creep Flow / Microtribology / Molecular Gas-film Lubrication / Nanotechnology / Micro Mechanism / モンテカルロ 直接シミュレーション(DSHC) / モンテカルロ直接シミューレーション(DSMC) / 非接触マイクロメカニズム / 動特性
Research Abstract
This research estimates the static and dynamic characteristics of the micro levitation mechanism caused by thermal creep flow, which occurs only in regions where the Knudsen number defined as the ratio of the molecular mean free path and the characteristic length is not negligible, between two parallel plates with submicron spacings and temperature gradients. Linearization analysis method in frequency domain of the static and dynamic characteristics is established by the use of the molecular gas film lubrication equation(MGL equation) including thermal creep flow effects, which is a Reynolds-type gas bearing equation for arbitrarily small spacings. Static pressure distributions by the method are compared with those by the direct simulation Monte Carlo (DSMC) technique and are found to agree well with each other. Dynamic pressures, which consist of stiffness and damping characteristics, are also analyzed by the linearization method of the MGL equation. The results of this research are helpful in designing the thermally induced micro levitation mechanism.