Project/Area Number |
10650063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUNAKATA Toyonori Kyoto Univ. School of Informatics. Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40026357)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Monte-Carlo method / Tsallis statistics / Entropy production / Optimization / Protein folding / temperature control / Kramers problem / Langevin dynamics / ハミルトン系の温度 / カオスと系の温度 / 擬似徐冷と温度制御 |
Research Abstract |
1. Dynamic Extension of the Tsallis Statistics : Langevin dynamics for Tsallis statics is given. It is applied to study anamolous Brownian motion and Kramers Problem. 2. Langevin Equation and Entropy Production : Entropy production rate is formulated for both the dynamical systems (deterministic) and stochastic systems. We considered the Gulton staircase problem, which gathered a lot of attention recently. 3. Temperature Control and Simulated Annealing : Control of temperature is the most important factor in the simulated annealing method. We developed a new theory, in which we maximize the expected value of energy under the constraint that the distribution function satifies the Fokker-Planck equation or the master equation. This new method is applied to the protein folding problem.