| Project/Area Number |
10650065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Ryogo Waseda School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00066599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAO Masataka Waseda School of Science & Engineering, Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (70318806)
TUJIMOTO Satoshi Osaka Univ., Grad. School. Fundamental Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60287977)
TAKAHASHI Daisuke Waseda School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50188025)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | difference equation / ultradiscrete equation / integrable systems / difference calculus / cellular automaton / Traffic flow / pattern formation / singular values / 可積分 / 差分化 / Pfaffian / 保存量 / コマの運動方程式 / 超離散方程式 / ソーテング / ソリトン / 結合型MKdV方程式 / 交通流モデル / KdV方程式 / バーガーズ方程式 / ミウラ変換 / Max-Plus代数 |
| Research Abstract |
Our first object is the studies on the difference calculus which have been successfully developed as described in the books(see below) : Our second object is the integrable discretization of the differential equations which is also very successful as described in the articles (1,2,5,7,9,10,11,12,14,17). Avariety of applications of the difference (or ultradiscrete) calculus to the engineerings has been investigated in the fields such as cellular automaton, traffic flow and pattern formation in the articles (3,4,6,13,19,20), and a numerical scheme to computes singular values (16).