The Pattern Formation of Dynamical Model for Traffic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionCity College of Mie
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuki  City College of Mie, Dep. Of Life Science, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (20196778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAKI Shin-ichi  Saga University, Dep. Of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00202169)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstraffic flow / granular media / dissipative system / pattern formation / complex systems / non-linear dynamics / soliton physics / computer simulation / 粉体物理 / 非線型方程式 / 結合写像模型 / 動力学模型
Research Abstract
We presented a non-linear dynamical model for traffic flow, which is called 'Optimal Velocity (OV) model', from the point of view that the traffic flow is regarded as the dynamical system of vehicles. The model successfully reproduced the dynamical formation of jam, which is usually observed in high way traffic. The spontaneous appearance of traffic jam can be treated as the phenomena of phase transition physics, and the study is one of the problems of pattern formation in complex systems such as granular flow. We made analytic study for the exact solvable OV models and revealed the mathematical properties of phase transition of OV models. We presented another OV-type model, which was expressed by the differential equation with delay, and discovered the exact solutions described with elliptic functions. The solutions indicate the relation between the pattern formation of non-equillibrium systems and soliton systems.
We presented Coupled Map version based on OV model, which was applied to a simulator in order to study the behavior of real traffic flow. We performed the simulations of open boundary systems and analyzed theoretically the traffic phenomena including the effect of the fluctuations of movement of vehicles and the bottle neck. Further, we develop the simulations in realistic traffic situations, such as bottle neck (tunnel and uphill road), 2 lanes (passing and lane changing) and junction of lanes (inflow and outflow).
We gather the data of high way traffic, which is the basis of the theoretical studies, and build the data base for the analysis of qualitative feature of real traffic flow. We already discovered a new physical property of microscopic behavior of 2 lanes traffic, which is a good agreement with our simulation result.