Fracture Mechanics Study of Shear Type Fracture Process Zone in Microcracking Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Engng., Tohoku Univ. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40180814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazushi  Mech. Engng. Dep., Miyagi National College of Technology, Prof., 機械工学科, 助教授 (80235324)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGeothermal Energy Extraction / Hydraulic Fracture Growth / Shear Type Fracture Process Zone / Multiple Cracking / Confining Pressure / Fracture Criterion / Shear Weakening Model / Embedded Crack Element / 水圧破砕き裂進展
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a fracture mechanics method for predicting the growth of hydraulically driven cracks in deep-seated rock masses for next generation geothermal energy extraction. The research results are described below for the each research task (I-IV).
Task (I) : Fracture criterion of rocks
Tension and compression tests of Iidate granite were conducted at confining pressures up to 150 MPa and pore pressure up to 50 MPa. Tension softening and shear weakening curves were deduced from the test results. It was shown that the deduced experimental curves were independent of the confining and pore pressures used in this study, and that the relationships can be employed for analyzing the mixed mode crack growth.
Task (II) : Simulated hydraulic fracturing experiment
Mini-hydraulic fracturing tests were performed on thick-walled cylindrical specimens under a variety of confining pressure. The tests indicated that an opening type crack was created when the differential stress was less than 100 MPa and a shear type crack was initiated if the differential stress exceeded 100 MPa. This observation suggests that shear fracture may be induced by hydraulic injection in deep-seated rock masses.
Task (III) : FEM code for analyzing the growth of hydraulically driven cracks A FEM code was newly developed by employing an embedded crack element. The fracture criterion determined in Task (I) was incorporated into the code the crack growth condition.
Task (IV) : Numerical analysis of hydraulic fracturing and formation process of artificial reservoirs. The hydraulic crack growth at depth was examined using the FEM code under a typical tectonic stress condition. It was shown that the crack growth was opening type at shallower regime and at greater depth shear fracture was predicted to occur followed by the transition to open fracture.