A Study of Crack Propagation Paths in Functionally Graded Material Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NODA Naotake  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20022238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Masayuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Reasearch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60283339)
TSUJI Tomoaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80188531)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCrack propagation paths / Thermal stresses / Functionally gradient material plates / Fracture mechanics / stress intensity factor / Finite element method / Unsteady state / Cracks / 弾性 / 熱衝撃 / き裂伝播 / 亀裂伝播
Research Abstract
This research project consists of two parts : [1] Study of thermal stress intensity factors in the functionally graded material plates (FGPs) with cracks under thermal load, [2] A study of crack propagation paths in FGPs under thermal load by Finite Element Methods (FEM).
PART [1] : Study of constitutional equations of the functionally graded materials (FGMs) under thermal loading.
(1) We proposed a laminated composite model to study FGMs with arbitrary compositional profile subjected to thermal loading.
(2) Multiple crack problems could be treated by the proposed a laminated composite model.
(3) When FGPs with collinear crack are subjected thermal loading, stress intensity factor at an inner edge of collinear crack is larger than one at outer edge and increases with decreasing the distance of each crack.
PART [2] : A study of crack propagation paths in FGPs under thermal load by Finite Element Methods (FEM).
(1) We could develop a program with automatically production of mesh of FEM.
(2) For the single crack growth simulation, the straight or curved cracks are obtained for several conditions of the thermal shock and the compositional profiles. Some cracks curve sharply and grow in the direction parallel to the surface. Such cracks cause delamination of the surface. The other cracks are arrested in the middle of the plate.
(3) As two crack growths is one of the basic forms of the multiple thermal cracking, the interaction between the two cracks are discussed. The cracks grow in curve and away from each other, when the cracks exist in short distance. For spalling cracks that come close to each other from a long distance, the cracks curve in the direction normal to the surface as the crack tips come closer. Then the cracks are arrested in the middle of the plate.