Measurements of Localized Ion Distribution and Nanoscopic AFM Observation of Crack Initiation and Propagation of Stress Corrosion Cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Kyoto University Graduate School of Eng., Dept. Mech. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50174107)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironmental Strength / Localized Ion Distribution / Atomic Force Microscopy / Localized Corrosion / Pitting Corrosion / Nanofractography / Crack Initiation / Crack Propagation / 微小機械要素
Research Abstract
In order to perform in situ observation of an initiation stage of corrosion damage including pitting corrosion and stress corrosion cracking, a so called chronoamperometric method was applied to localized corrosion damage, where a micron size Pt microelectrode (Diameter : 20 μm) is cyclically polarized by using a square waveform : local concentration of chloride ion and hydrogen ion, or pH values, can be respectively measured by using a current by an anodically and a cathodically polarized condition. By using this chronoamperometric method, distributions of chloride and hydrogen ion near a pitting corrosion was measured, at the bottom of which a stress corrosion crack sometimes initiates : the distributions of ions in and out of a corrosion pit was successfully measured, and the localization of ions around a pitting corrosion could be clearly visualized. In situ nanoscopic atomic force microscope (AFM) observation was also conducted to closely examine the growing process of stress corrosion cracking of a high-strength steel under a sustained loading : nanoscopic mechanism of stress corrosion cracking was discussed. Crack initiation and growth behavior was also investigated in a high-strength P/M Al-Zn-Mg alloy and a Ti-6Al-4V alloy under dynamic loading in order to clarify the environmental degradation behavior. Special attention was paid to the influence of combined loading on crack initiation and fracture behavior in a SiC whisker reinforced Al alloy.