"Stress Evaluation of Silicon Single Crystal by Laser Raman Spectroscopy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Yasushi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143659)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRaman Spectrum / Stress Measurement / Silicon Single Crystal / Polarimetry of Raman Spectrum / 応力 / シリコン / ラマンシフト
Research Abstract
The measurements using Raman spectroscopy have been used practically for the evaluation of materials, for example, the bonding structures and the electrical properties. Recently, accoding to the advance of the resolution power of Raman spectrum measurement, this method is applied to measure the microscopical stress in the materials. However, the relations between the shift of Raman spectrum and stress state are not obtained. This study is for the stress evaluation method by laser Raman spectrum. Following results are obtained ;
1. The optical phonon frequencies are formulated from the dynamic equation of atoms in the silicon crystal. The relations between the shift of Raman spectrum and stress states are both theoretically and experimentally obtained.
2. The shift of Raman spectrum depends only on the addition of normal stresses (σィイD2xxィエD2+σィイD2yyィエD2 ) for the back-scattering optical configuration for {100} surface, and it is impossible to determine the shear stress in the {100} surfase.
3. The shift of Raman spectrum of {110} surfase depends on the stress magnitude as well as stress direction.
4. Two optical phonon frequencies can be obtained by different polarity configurations of incident and scattered light for {110} surfase.