Application of Microbeam X-Ray Diffraction Study by Using Synchrotron Radiation Source to the Investigation of Fracture of Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasuo  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Musashi Institute, 工学部, 教授 (40061501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Koichi  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院, 助手 (10231820)
MOCHIKI Koichi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80107549)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation Source. / Microbeam X-Ray Diffraction / X-Ray Stress Analysis. / X-Ray Fractography. / Stress Intensity Factor. / Sub-grain. / Residual Stress / 副結晶 / 疲労破壊 / 塑性変形 / デバイシェラー像 / デバイシェラー写真
Research Abstract
A cyclic plastic zone area near fatigue-fractured surface was studied using a back-reflection camera and high intensity, microbeam, synchrotron radiation X-ray source (SR) in order to measure the variation of the stress intensity factor range (ΔK) along the fatigue fracture.
The existence of subgrains within the cyclic plastic region was shown by the appearance of small spots in the Debye-Scgerrer rings of the imaging plate. This effect did not exist outside of the cyclic plastic area. The size of the cyclic plastic zone below the surface was estimated from the relation between the number of spots in a Debye-Scherrer ring and the depth from the fracture surface. ΔK was measured from this relation. A synchrotron X-ray source made these measurements possible within a high positional resolution and a reasonable period of exposure time.
Such microbeam X-ray diffraction technique is also applicable on the measurement of residual stress in localized region of single crystal and residual stresses in Si single crystal could be measured by using 30 μm in diameter of X-ray beam.