Evaluation Reliability of Hybrid Surface Modification Material by Carburizing and Fine Particle Peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Noboru  Meijo University/Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80076629)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHybrid Surface Modification / Fine Particle Peening / Fatigue / S-N Cueve / Crack initiation Life / Mechanical Properties / Diffraction Pattern of Product / Fracture Mechanics / 表面改賃 / 複合処理 / 浸炭窒化 / 残留応力 / 疲労強度 / 応力拡大係数幅 / 浸炭処理 / 疲労き裂 / 圧縮残留応力
Research Abstract
(1)This study examines the effect of hybrid surface modification by vacuum carburizing and fine particle peening on fatigue strength behaviors of SCM415 material. We used quenched, vacuum carburized and hybrid, vacuum carburized and fine particle peened, specimen made of SCM415 and measured their hardness distribution, mechanical properties, fatigue strength and crack propagation. In terms of the fatigue behaviors, we investigated the relationship between the crack propagation rate da/dN and stress intensity factor range ΔK, da/dN and effective stress intensity factor range ΔKeff, as well as the fatigue crack initiation life N_i and crack failure life N_f of specimens. The results show specimens with hybrid surface modification are effective in the prevention of fatigue crack initiation and fatigue crack propagation.
(2)This study examines numerical analysis of particle velocity and temperature distribution of struck material surface in fine particle peening. When the particle is accelerated using a direct-pressure type, the velocity of a 50μm particle, just before striking the metal surface, was calculated to be 222m/s. In applying air pressure, the acceleration of fine particles show significant increase compared to larger sizes. Moreover, the experimental values agree well with the calculated ones. On the other hand, the temperature distributions show the maximum surface temperature to be 1000K and cools instantly.