Biomechanics on the mechanical adaptation of biological tissues at the microstructural level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noritaka  Ritsumeikan Univ. Fac. of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40210546)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Collagen fiber / Tendon / Microstructure / Mechanical properties / Tensile test / Phase-contrast microscope / Differential interference microscope / コラーゲン / 線維 / 内側側副靭帯
Research Abstract
We developed a new method by which tensile tests were performed observing the microstructure of the chemically non-treated raw collagen fascicles with a phase-contrast microscope or differential interference microscope, and studied the relationships between the microstructure and mechanical properties of fascicles obtained from the mouse tail tendon.
For mechanical testing, a specially designed micro tensile tester was mounted on a microscope. Small acrylic blocks were attached to both ends of each fascicle with cyanoacrylate adhesives. One of the blocks was fixed to a load cell, and the other one was fixed to the crosshead of a linear actuator. The fascicle was immersed in a saline solution and sandwiched between a slide glass and cover glass. The specimen was stretched to failure by moving the actuator at the speed of 0.1 mm/sec. The microstructure of the fascicle was observed using the microscope, and the images were recorded on a digital video recorder.
Microscopically, the bundles of collagen fibers arranged in a typical parallel fashion were observed in the fascicles. Under no load, the bundles had a periodic crimp pattern. At the liner region of load-deformation curve, the fibers were straightened in parallel. Before the catastrophic decrease of load, the partial rupture of some fibers was observed.