Development of ultra precision straight-motion stage by referring a crystalline array on crystalline surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Koji  Nagaoka Univ. of Tech., Engineering Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKETAGAWA Masato  Nagaoka Univ. of Tech., Engineering Faculty, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231854)
YANAGI Kazuhisa  Nagaoka Univ. of Tech., Engineering Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108216)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscope / regular crystalline lattice / ultra precision straight-motion stage / sub-nanometer / Atomic tracking control / トラッキング制御
Research Abstract
A lattice spacing of approximately 0.2 nm is stable and uniform over long range when the crystal are stress free. An atomic array on crystalline surface is also thought to be straightness-reference. Using a scanning tunneling microscope (STM), it is possible to obtain an atomic image on crystalline surface in air. An ultra precision straightness reference and digital lattice scale by referring a crystalline array on a crystalline surface can be achieved with STM. The following results were obtained.
(1) Atomic tracking and movement control of the tip position of a STM by referring to atomic array on regular crystalline surface was developed. The maximum tracking length along atomic array on crystalline of graphite was around 100 nm. This control method can be extended to real-time length measurement with subnanometer resolution using regular crystalline lattice.
(2) Ultra precision straight-motion stage by referring a crystalline array on crystalline surface was developed. The atomic tracking control was applied to the stage. The maximum tracking and moving length of 100 nm along atomic array on crystalline of graphite was achieved.