Mechanism of Boundary Lubrication and it's Application for Manufacturing Fine Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DOHDA Kuniaki  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90019224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Yoshio  Toyama Prefectural University, Ass. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00019225)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMetal Forming / Tribology / Friction Test / Fine Surface / Aluminum / トロイボロジー
Research Abstract
A rolling - type tribometer has been devised to investigate the boundary lubrication mechanism and clarified the relation between the rolling direction of sheet and friction behavior. Another type of tribometer, U-bending type tribometer has also devised to make dear the relation of frictional condition and thinning mechanism of products. The following results are obtained.
1) To diminish the effect of rolling direction on frictional behavior, it is necessary to increase the working velocity and viscosity of lubricants and to decrease of surface roughness of materials.
2) To establish the best lubrication conditions and annealing conditions is very important to produce a very thin wall of products. Through this research, these conditions are clarified and possibility of producing 0.1 mm - thickness seamless pipe is shown.