COMPUTER SIMULATIONS OF EMERGENT PROCESS IN CUTTING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Toyohiro  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60107539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Nobuhiro  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50236452)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRENORMALIZATION / MOLECULAR DYNAMICS / BRITTLE / CUTTING / SIMULATION / DEFECTS / DUCTILE / 延性
Research Abstract
Based on the discussion in which the defect as a source of cracks must be created during cutting a silicon monocrystal, the renormalization group molecular dynamics has been proposed to simulate the defect initiation process. The method can be applied to a model of micrometer size, which is necessary to bring about brittle mode cutting, and yet permit the observations of the defect initiation process of an atomic size. The result of the simulation shows that a microcrack-like defect can be initiated during cutting through the interaction between local static stress distribution and global dynamic stress associated with acoustic waves.