Development of thermal deformation speed controlled super precision grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Sinya  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhito  Okayama Univ., The Graduate School of Natural and Technology, Research Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10223918)
NAKAJIMA Toshikatsu  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026038)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnew grinding technique / grinding machining / thermal deformation of workpiece / predict system / condition optimization / size error of workpiece / In-process prediction system / 表面硬度
Research Abstract
In 1998 for this report in order to put "Development of thermal deformation speed controlled super precision grinding" to practical use, following 2 stage research has been carried out.
(1) In order to establish the adaptive control system of "Development of thermal deformation speed controlled super precision grinding", the measuring apparatus of grinding machine and pulse signal of D/A convertor.
(2) In order to establish the measuring system of thermal deformation of workpiece, submicron measuring apparatus with laser displacement measured scale and data analysis system with high speed sampling unit.
In 1999 for this report in order to put "Development of thermal deformation speed controlled super precision grinding" to practical use, following 3 stage research has been carried out.
(1) In plunge grinding the grinding heat between the workpiece and wheel increases with the grinding time, and the thermal deformation of workpiece can not be negligible value. The predict system of the thermal deformation of workpiece in plunge grinding of spark-in and spark-out processes has been developed using the side plate workpiece in-process measurement system.
(2) In this research the thermal deformation of workpiece can not be measured because the size of workpiece has been generated continuously. So that the thermal deformation of workpiece is predicted by the thermal deformation of workpiece this system can predict high precision value of the thermal deformation of workpiece real time data in spark-out process.
(3) And in this report zero size error grinding method is presented with the predict system of thermal deformation of workpiece measuring the size error of workpiece after the spark-out in-process. In this experiment conditions the high precision grinding of zero size error is made clear that the thermal deformation of workpiece should be measured in-process with the side plate of workpiece.