Development of Deep Drawing System of Rectangular Shells with High Frequency Vibration for Recycling Aluminum Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASU Teruie  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40207006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Masashi  Showa Aluminum Corporation, Research Laboratory, Chief Manager, 研究開発部技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
MATSUNAGA Ryoichi  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Lecturer, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (30253488)
YAMASAKI Susumu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70037993)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRecycling / Aluminum Composite Materials / Battery Case / High Frequency Vibration / Deep Drawing Process / Ironing Process / Rectangular Cups / Inclined Dies / 携帯電話用電池ケース / 角筒深絞り / 絞りしごき加工 / 潤滑剤 / 高周波振振動 / 有限要素法 / 最適化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the innovative deep drawing system of rectangular shells, which can improve the formability of the aluminum composite sheet materials drastically. The target product is the battery case for portable telephones. The results obtained in this study are as follows.
1) The multistage ironing experiments of extruded aluminum pipe with ultrasonic vibration are firstly carried out to optimize the last production process of rectangular shells. It is found that the ironing load reduces about by half and the surface finish of the sidewall of the products can be drastically improved by applying the ultrasonic vibration in axial direction.
2) The number of deep drawing stages of rectangular shells can be decreased from 8 to 4 by optimizing the shape of the tools and the heat treatment process of materials.
3) The experimental apparatus of deep drawing for rectangular shells with high frequency vibration are constructed. In this apparatus, the die is divided into two at the center of the short edge or the long edge, and the vibration in radial direction is applied by actuators. It is confirmed that the punch load decreases about by 20% and the sidewall thickness of the products becomes uniform by applying the vibration, but the number of processing stage cannot be reduced.
4) A reformative deep drawing method for rectangular cups are proposed. In this method, one punch and two inclined dies are used, and rectangular shells with final cross-section shape are formed through only one indentation process. We can obtain rectangular shells which sidewall height is about three times as the length of the rectangular short edge.