ANALYSIS OF SURFACE FINISHED BY ULTRA-PRECISION DIAMOND CUTTING BASED ON THEORY OF COMPLEX SYSTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Koichi  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, MECHANICAL AND INTELLIGENT ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50124061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOBIKI Masayuki  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, MECHANICAL AND INTELLIGENT ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (50244687)
HASEGAWA Motoyoshi  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, MECHANICAL AND INTELLIGENT ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80180868)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSURFACE PROFILE / DIAMOND CUTTING / COMPLEX SYSTEMS / CHAOS / WAVELET TRANSFORM / 超精密切削加工面 / 粗さ解析
Research Abstract
The surface profiles obtained by an ultra-precision cutting were analyzed based on theory of the complex systems. The mirror surface profiles consists of the theoretical profile defined by feed and nose radius of the tool and the irregular profile generated by random factors such as the step of grain boundary, the dislocation and so on. In order to separate the profiles by the individual factors from the surface profile and understand the characteristics, we applied the technique of the wavelet transform and the theory of the chaos. Through the investigation of the validity, the following remarks were obtained.
1. The average of the wavelet coefficients was suggested as a new parameter for the characterization of the ultra-precision cut surface. The validity of the method to evaluated the surface profile by applying the wavelet transform.
2. The wavelet-transformed profiles were analyzed based on the theory of the complex systems. It was found that several profiles had the chaotic characteristics by analyzing the pattern of attractor reconstructed in three-dimensional phase space and Lyapunov exponents. The wavelet components from level -1 to level -8 have the chaotic characteristics. Particularly, the profiles of level -4 and -5 presented the strong chaotic characteristics from point of view of Lyapunov spectrum.
3. It was identified that the profiles of the ultra-precision cut surface consisted of three fluctuating components of periodic, random and chaotic ones. It is expected that an unknown characteristics of cut surface can be understood by analyzed the individual wavelet profiles.