Project/Area Number |
10650121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Kimiyuki Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (90219668)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Measurement / Accuracy / Micro parts / Piezo electric actuator / Micro electric discharge machining / 放電加工 |
Research Abstract |
For the inspection and measurement of micro parts, measuring methods for the profile and dimension including geometrical deviations such as straightness, circularity and perpendicularity are needed. It is thought that a small three-dimensional profile measuring apparatus with microprobe can be utilized as the measuring method for this purpose. In this research a new three-dimensional profile measuring apparatus which has non-contact probe detecting proximity to measuring object through tunneling effect is described in detail. Then the validity of the measuring apparatus is shown through several specimens like roughness standard, micro hole and groove. Tunnel effect is observed when gap between surface and probe is less than 1 nm. In this research the tunnel effect is used to detect the contact of prove and surface, because no complicated devices are needed and measurement on the sloping surface is possible. The trial apparatus is composed of X-Y-Z precision stages with linear encoders, θ (rotating) stage with rotary encoder and a personal computer controlling these stages through GP-IB interface. The probe is mounted to Z stage through piezo electric actuators so that it must be precisely controlled. The probes are most important components of this measuring method. Fabrication method of probes suitable for measurement of each microparts by micro die-sinking electro discharge machining has also been developed.