Study on inprocess sensing of tool failure utilizing microphone sensor array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Ryoji  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Sci. & Engg. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70201811)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscutting sound / tool failure / sensor array / non contact / inprocess / harmonics / frequncy shift / マイクロフォンセンサアレイ / 非接触検出 / インプロセスセンシング / 重み関数 / 指向性
Research Abstract
The present paper treat with a method for automatic monitoring of tool wear in cutting process, based on the correlation between cutting sound and tool wear.
Numerous cutting experiments are carried out for various cutting conditions in turnning process. The results of the experiments tell us that the spectrum of the cutting sound include a particular peak spectra of 4-8 kHz and relatively low frequency but wide spread spectrum.
The former is identified due to the resonance of the cutting tool in the direction of cutting speed, and the later is the machine sound such as gears etc.
Moreover, the experiments reveal that level of the peak spectra is gradually increase for the increase of tool wear, and the peak frequency varies very slowly at heavy tool wear conditions. The reason why the shift of the peak frequency, can be explained higher harmonics distortions of the mechanism of cutting sound based on the experimental data.
Furthermore, some milling experiments are carried out, and similar relationships are confirmed.