DEVELOPMENT OF PRESSING/CUTTING HYBRID MACHINING SYSTEM FOR MANUFACTURING MEDICAL MICRO TOOLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Isamu  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (30011159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshinori  Saitama Institude of Technology, 工学部, 専任講師 (10260994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMEDICAL TOOL / MEDICAL FORCEPS / HYBRID MACHINING / SHEARING TOOL / MICRO-CUTTING / OBLIQUE CUT MILL / MICROMACHINE / BURR / 切削加工 / 成形精度
Research Abstract
(1) Background and Purpose of Research
With the extremely high standard of medical care in the recent years. The importance of medical devices is ever more increasing. Most medical devices have complicated shapes, and their production requires advanced skills and considerable time. These products thus become expensive. In this study, a system for machining complicated medical devices reliably has been developed.
(2) Results
The authors have already developed a new microfabricating/microforming system with the aid of did mold technology. It was ascertained that the system is available for producing micro parts in a short time economically. The medical micro-forceps as a sample was made from this wire. This research treats more advanced system suitable for fabricating the medical micro parts, it consists of material handling unit and three forming units ; die unit, rotatable die unit and cutting unit. The die unit enable the raw material to create a complex shape by the deformation processi … More ng such as forging, shearing and blanking in a very short time. The rotatable die unit enables the raw material to form parts having zig-zag contour. These units have a large number of tools on the tool stock magazine, so that, a variety of forming can be achieved. Though, the forming of a free irregular pattern is not easy as far as the ordinary tools are used. In order to overcome this problem, the micro-cutting unit is added. This unit is a precision high-speed micro milling machine. A notable point is that a very small tool(20-30μm) is newly developed by us and is capable of parts various complex shape. Namely by using this system, a large deformation can be performed by the die mold technology, and cutting technology is used as where the die mold technology can not easily be applied.
The other important point of this research is development of micro-cutting system. A ordinary end-mills shape is so complex, the small dimensional sizes are more difficult to fabricate. This means that the micro-cutting of three-dimensional components is also difficult. To overcome this problem, we proposed a simple oblique-cut micromill to be used exclusively for micromachining. A precision cutting device was also designed. The oblique-cut micromill is driven by a high-speed spindle motor of 50,000 - 10,000 rpm supported by air bearings. Results of experiments show that certain micropatterns can be fabricated on aluminum wire. Narrow parts of patterns that are 15-25 μm wide can also be fabricated. These results indicate that the system can be used to create three-dimensional free-form micropatterns. Less