Application of Chaos Theory to Design for Precise and Fine Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50067732)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTexture / Anisotropy / Diamond Turning / Surface Structure / Chaos Characteristic / Silicon / Anisotropic Etching / Self Affine / 超精密加工面 / 結晶異方性 / 磁気ディスク基板 / 残留応力 / 形状精度
Research Abstract
1. Chaotic Characteristics of Mirror-Finished Surface Produced by Ultra-Precision Turning
Mirror-like surfaces obtained by the ultra-precision turning using diamond tools are smooth to the eye, but rough under a microscope. Although a lot of work has been done on the roughness of the mirror-finished surface, its inhomogeneous static structure is not yet well analyzed. This has led to attempt to discuss quantitatively whether the surface texture was indeed chaotic or not. In this study, the trajectory on the attractor reconstructed in phase space from a measured surface profile was characterized by the Lyapunov exponent and the finite correlation dimension and hence it has the chaotic characteristics. Further, the mirror-finished surface produced by the ultra-precision turning becomes more chaotic as the feed rate and the cutting speed decrease.
2. Fractal Characteristics of Si Surface Produced by Anisotropic Etching
The roughness of Si (100) surfaces etched in aqueous KOH, especially the roughness of the surface with low or no micropyramid formations, was studied using fractal analysis. The etched surfaces exhibited the fractal characteristics, and their fractal dimensions and their root-mean square roughness were found to be dependent on the etching time and the temperature. The simulation of the surface growth using noise reduced Eden model proved that the selective dissolution of Si atoms by random attacks of HィイD22ィエD2O and OH on the Si-Si bond caused the roughening phenomenon that was observed experimentally.