Project/Area Number |
10650128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEMBA Takuya Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・知能機械工学科, 教授 (30154678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIYAMA Hirokazu Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部・知能機械工学科, 講師 (50148912)
OHMORI Shunji Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・知能機械工学科, 教授 (00213869)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Diamond Grain / Fine Grain / Surface Modification / Electroformed Tool / Dies and Molds / Free-Formed Surfaces / Mirror Grinding / 高周波マグネトロンスパッタ法 / 極微粒ダイヤモンド砥粒 / レジンボンドホイール / 電着工具 / 金型自由曲面 |
Research Abstract |
A spherical diamond wheel with fine grains and superior wear resistance should be adopted for the finishing process of free-formed dies and molds in cases where numerically controlled mirror grinding is performed. An electroplated diamond tool in which diamond grains are electrodeposited with nickel ions exhibits superior wear resistance compared with conventional wheels produced by the power metallurgy process. However importance is given to shape accuracy and grinding performance of the tool, thus only a single layer of diamond grains is electrodeposited on the tool body. Hence, the tool life in which the cutting edges of the single-layered diamond grains on the tool body remain sharp is limited. The tool life of the electroplated tool can be increased by using an electroformed tool in which thickly stacked diamond grains are electrodeposited with nickel ions. However, the conventional sediment codeposition technique requires an extremely long time for the production of thick coatings, since a series of processes consisting of vigorous agitation, sedimentation of floating grains and electrodeposition must be conducted repeatedly. In this study, a low-speed agitation technique is newly developed to produce thick composite coatings with high grain density to overcome the disadvantages of conventional techniques. High-speed electroforming is conducted by agitating sedimented grain particles at a low speed to increase the electric conductivity. In addition, the gripping strength of diamond grains to the bond material is increased by covering grain surfaces with oxide coatings.