Low Pressure Cold Precision Forging of Product Having Both Internal Gear and External Gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNUMAZU COLLETE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHGA Kyoichi  NUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (70043148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  NUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10161994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCold Forging / Net Shape / Divided Flow Method / Gear Product / Low Working Pressure / Four Steps Working / Two Steps Working / 素材形状 / 短工程 / 分流法 / 分割パンチ / 複動ダイセット
Research Abstract
If the complicated shaped product such as an involute gear can be forged precisely under a cold working, it is much effective for decreasing the working cost. Thus, net shape or near net shape of forged products is desired all over the manufacturing field. This report examines whether the machine product having both an internal gear and an external one is forged precisely under a low working pressure by our newly proposed forging method. Followings are concluded. (1) When the conventional closed die forging is applied to the working of the examined gear product, the well shaped gear can not be forged even if the working load is 1000kN or 650MPa in the mean working pressure. (2) When our proposed forging procedure, which utilized the divided flow method, is applied to the above gear product, the well shaped gear, in which the deformed material is completely filled up into the toothed die cavity, is forged under 650kN or 430MPa. The proposed forging procedure is constructed by the follow … More ing four motions in the working steps. Firstly, the material is compressed by the toothed punch having concave in the bottom face. Secondly, the material is flattened. Thirdly, the deformed material is compressed again by the toothed punch having convex in the bottom face. Finally, the material is flattened, too. (3) Moreover, when the material is compressed by the toothed punch having the proper projection at the center of the bottom face, the material is completely filled up into the inner toothed die cavity under a much lower pressure of 360MPa. Next, when the deformed material is compressed again by the controlled toothed punch which balances the internal material flow with the external material one, the material is completely filled up into the outer toothed die cavity under the same working pressure. That is, under the two steps working, the well shaped part having both the internal gear and external one can be forged under 360MPa in the working pressure. The test material used in this experiment is a commercially pure aluminum. But the working pressure required for the completely filled up into the toothed die cavity is very low, therefore, our proposed forging procedure can be applied to the working of various steel materials. Less