The Study on FRP Grinding Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNiihame National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shigenori  Niihama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80044113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Yasushi  Niihama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80090992)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFRP / alumina fiber / grinding tool / quenched steel / roughess / baking finish / rust / remove / 塗装 / Fiber Reinforced Plastics / Fiber Reinforced Rubber / 研磨
Research Abstract
By using FRP tool and FRR tool, the baking finished paint on the steel plate was removed. Under the condition with average grinding pressure 3MPa, grinding speed 107m/min, feed rate 100mm/min and the alumina fiber diameter of 30μm, the paint is almost removed. Also, under the condition with average grinding pressure 1MPa, grinding speed 173m/win and feed rate 150mm/min, the paint on the aluminum can is completely removed.
Iron oxide on the steel plate and copper oxide on the copper plate were removed by using FRP and FRR tool. The FRP tool can completely remove copper oxide (Cu_2O) and it does not damage the skin. The FRR tool can remove some copper oxide (Cu_2O) but can remove no other rust.
When grinding the carbon steel (S55C) which is quenched by about HS 95, complicating scars of the manufacture with the FRP tool with board shape, the maximum height roughness (Ry) becomes as much as approximately 1 μm. Moreover, when FRP tool is changed to stick shape and is turned, under the condition with load 49 N, grinding speed 5000rpm and the alumina fiber diameter of 10 μm, 0.5 μm roughness is got. Also, if the grinding speed is above 5000rpm, about 1 μm roughness will be got under load 9.8 N.If the load is bigger than 29.4 N, about 1 μm roughness will be got under grinding speed 440rpm.
It is found from the above experiment that FRP tool and FRR tool are more useful for polishing steel or removing paint or rust.