Mechanism of Stiffness Loss in Synchronous Belts for Automobile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90142215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  Mechanical Engineering, Kisarazu National College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50179511)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSynchronous belts / Helical cords / de-bonding / Bending stiffness / Extensional stiffness / Bending fatigue / FEM analysis / Fracture mechanics / 力学モデル
Research Abstract
This project can be divided into three steps. The first step is a study on bending stiffness loss in helical cords during bending fatigue. The second step is associated with an estimation of extensional stiffness of helical cords. And in the last step, the authors study the mechanism of the extensional stiffness loss of helical cords.
(1) De-bonding of stranded glass filaments in helical cords is initiated during bending fatigue. The authors proposed a simplified mechanical model to explain the bending stiffness loss by the initiation of the de-bonding. The model reasonably explained the loss of the bending stiffness in helical cords.
(2) The present authors proposed a mechanical model to estimate the extensional stiffness of the helical cords. The model reasonably estimates the extensional stiffness of the helical cords.
(3) A mechanical model to explain the extensional stiffness loss of the helical cords is proposed considering the initiation of the de-bonding. The model reasonably explained the experimental and FEM results. The extensional stiffness loss is explained by the release of the bending deformation of the fibers, which deformation in inhibited by the center-core rubber.