A Fundamental Study on the Design Methodology of Upgradable Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (60197944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIYAMA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10234402)
UMEDA Yasushi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40242086)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInverse Manufacturing / Environmental Conscious Product Design / Upgrading / Design Methodology / Functions Independent of Structure / Adding Spare Functions / Design Support System / アップグレード製品 / アップグレード設計パターン / CAD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the feasibility of formalizing design methodology of upgradable machines. The study was conducted in the following three steps.
1 . Identification of design patterns for upgrading designs : By analyzing industrial design cases, we articulated and identified design patterns that appeared in upgrading design cases. The following three patterns were identified and were used to build the design methodology of upgradable machines : Making functional structures isolate and independent, Adding spare functions, and Upgradable design processes. Making functional structures isolate and independent is a design operation that makes components which exhibit the interested function identified (and isolated) and independent of other components. By doing so, this set of components can be regarded as a unit for upgrading. Adding spare functions is a design operation that adds extra, spare functions to the existing components that exhibit the interested function. Upgradable design processes are needed to plan and embed upgradability in a series of a product family.
2. Investigation of planning methods for upgrading : We identified factors to be considered in building plans for upgrading a product series over generations. In particular, we identified one of the most critical factors in doing so is the uncertainty of prediction.
3. Building a prototype system to support upgradable design : We implemented a prototype system to support upgradable design of mechanical systems.
Consequently, we could formalize a design methodology of upgradable machines consisting of three strategies (i.e., Making functional structural components isolate and independent, Adding spare functions, and Upgradable design processes) based on which a design support system was built. The report illustrates the support system with an example of upgradable design and this demonstrates the power of the design methodology for upgradability.