Study on High-Integrated Three-Dimensional Micro Motion Convert Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIE Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00126327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Daiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laborite, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60282860)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicromachine / Three-Dimensional Motion Convert Mechanisms / Large-Deflective Elastic Hinges / Comb-Drive Actuators / High Integration / Micromachining / Polyimide / Large Deflection Theory / 三次元マイクロ運動変換機構 / 大たわみ曲げ理論 / 櫛歯形静電アクチュエータ / LIGA / マイクロマシニニング / CVD / RIE
Research Abstract
For conventional micromachines, in particular, micromotion convert mechanisms, the output points of the mechanism can move horizontally when input points move in the same direction. Therefore we proposed a three-dimensional motion convert mechanism whose output points can move vertically when the input points move in the horizontal direction. This mechanism consists of electrostatic comb-drive actuators and a mechanism with large-deflective elastic hinges. In this study, the validity and the characteristics of the proposed mechanism are investigated theoretically and experimentally. Then the mechanisms and actuators are manufactured by micromachinig technology. The results obtained from this study are as follows.
(1) By introducing the 2-DOF 5-link PRRRRP mechanism based on the number synthesis of the mechanisms and by adopting large deflective elastic hinges instead of the revolute pair in the mechanism, a three-dimensional micro motion convert mechanism to take out the input motion in … More a substrate plane as the output motion directed to the outside of the plane was proposed. And, electrostatic comb-drive actuators uniformly deviced with the motion convert mechanisms are proposed too.
(2) With the motion convert mechanism, a theoretical analysis equation based on the large deflective bending theory was introduced. Furthermore with a macromodel of the motion convert mechanism, theoretical analysis and experimental analysis were made. Thus propriety of the theoretical equation was confirmed.
(3) It is clarified from the theoretical analysis that the relationship between input and output displacements are affected by the dimensions of the hinges and the ratio of the thickness of the link to the length of it independently. And, the ratio is the prime factor for the characteristics about the input and output forces.
(4) The fabrication process for a model fabricated by using micromachinig technologies and polyimide as the structural material is introduced and several prototypes designed by using the above theory are manufactured.
(5) To consider making an actuator uniformly devised with a motion convert mechanism, we decided to make an electrostatic comb-drive actuator using polyimide, and then, we also proposed the technique, in which depositing metals onto the surface can make it possible for an actuator to drive electrostatically. Then, conducting experiments using manufactured actuators, the applied voltage is set at 80V, while the output displacement at this time is about 15.75 micro-meters. Less