Development of Free-form Curves and Surface for Shape Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenjiro  Shizuoka U., Mechanical Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50254066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takahiro  Hiroshima International U., Medical Eng. Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (70225184)
KANEKO Toru  Shizuoka U., Mechanical Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50293600)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFree-form Curve / Free-form Surface / Derivative / Curvature / Unit Quaternion / リバースエンジニアリング / 単位4元数積分曲線 / 単位4元数積分曲面 / 積分曲線 / 積分曲面
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed a techniquenit quaternion curves in integral forms to specify the tangent of a curve and the first derivative of a surface in one parameter direction and established a method to generate(design) hi-quality curves and surfaces. Furthermore, We have proposed a method named fine tuning to change curvature arbitrarily by scaling derivatives. Since only the norm of the derivative is adjusted, the resulting curve or surface keeps the basic shape of the original profile and curvature distribution. Therefore, the new technique is especially suitable for last minute fine tuning of the design process. Other advantages include : (1) the fine tuning process is a real local method, it can be performed on any portion of a curve or a surface, not just on a set of segments or patches ; (2) by allowing a user to drag a scalar function to directly adjust the curvature (and, consequently, fairness) of a curve or surface, the new technique makes the shape design process more intuitive and effective ; (3) the new technique is suitable for precise shaping and deforming such as making the curvature of a specific portion twice as big. In many cases, it can achieve results that other methods such as FFD can not. We have justified the validities of our methods by developing software systems based on them.