Study on Measurement of Tooth Fom Deviation of Helical Gear by Laser Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90026097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027899)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInterferometry / Laser / Phase Shifting Method / Phase / Phase Concatenation / Data Processing / Digital Data / CCD Image Sensor / はすば歯車 / ねじれ角 / 干渉縞像 / 光学系設定誤差 / 歯面形状偏差 / ベストフィット法
Research Abstract
(1) A particular point, that is, a cross point of contour line along tooth tip and side edge of a tooth flank on a interference fringe pattern is needed to correspond coordinates of interference fringe pattern to ones of the tooth flank located on the measuring apparatus in case of laser interferometric measurement of a helical gear. A new corresponding method is developed in this study, and the effect of the method is experimentally investigated using a gear. Of course, this method can be adapted to non-contacting measurement of tooth flank of helical gear.
(2) Because simulated images have a little deviated from contour image of interference fringe pattern in the previous study and the corresponding method of coordinates mentioned above was not sufficient, a new optical system is constructed so as to check optical precision. This enable the simulated image and contour pattern of interference fringe to correspond the both coordinates.
(3) A new optical method of reducing the interference fringe, which is more simple than the previous, is proposed and the effect is experimentally investigated using a gear spur gear with large tooth depth. The availability is confirmed in the case of measurement of tooth flank form deviation for plural devided regions.